Monday, August 13, 2012

THE WWF NEW GENERATION ERA PROJECT: SUPERSTARS REVIEW 09/04/1993

Jim Cornette kicks the show off with Fuji and Yokozuna and lays into Lex Luger for being an imbecile.He reiterates that Luger only had one shot to get the title and he failed and now he'll never get a shot again. After ripping into Lex something nasty, Corny put over Luger as a legit threat that performed at a level that they didn't expect him to at SummerSlam and they're glad they won't have to deal with him again. Really well done.

Stacking dudes and holding hands since '93.
QUEBECERS vs.  MIKE KHOURY & AARON FEGUSON
Les Québécois sont une équipe dévastatrice. Ils ont enseigné Khoury et Ferguson une leçon qu'ils n'oublieront jamais. Ils étaient vicieux et a montré la ruse que d'autres équipes ne peuvent que rêver.

They beat the snot out of these jabronies and then stacked them up and pinned them at the same time. Cuz that's legal. I love this team. I want to see them try this shit with the Steiners.

MIKE MORALDO vs. DOINK THE CLOWN

Doink felt really spunky today, tossing Moraldo around with a belly to belly and later a German Suplex. He also did some brief but fun work on Mike's shoulder. Mike was really a perfect crash test dummy, as he never really seemed lost and made everything Doink did to him look devastating. Good jobber. Doink wins with the Whoopie Cushion.

MEN ON A MISSION vs. A COUPLE OF JABRONIES
Some cool team work in this. I love Mo and Mabel doing a reverse whip that sends Mabel into the corner for a splash. Mo was actually in the ring a little more and he looked pretty good with his arm drags and a nice fireman's carry. I'm a sucker for a good fireman's carry take over, by the way. Mabel finished the match with that crazy wheel kick he does, which seems about as good a finish as any other considering it's 500 pound monster rotating in the air.


BASTION BOOGER vs. RALPH MOSCA
Booger stole a kid's WWF Ice Cream Bar™ and rubbed it on his face. He then kept it in the corner and snacked on it through out the match. At one point he shoved it in Mosca's face. The bar remained surprisingly solid under the bright lights of the squared circle, it is clearly made of an ice cream of superior quality. I actually kind of dug this. I know I've said some bad stuff about Bastion Booger, but this was kind of a fun brawl, and Booger was a extra dicky to the crowd. I can get behind that. During the match Vince mentioned that Ralph Mosca was the sun of Angelo Mosca. He's not. BUT he is actually credited as a promoter for FCW, at least back in 2008. So there you go.

RAZOR RAMON vs. RENO RIGGINS
No one will take you seriously if you don't shave them pits, Moraldo.
Pretty much like every Razor Ramon squash ever. The only difference is that he's a little more excited and the crowd cheers for everything he does. I gotta say, Razor Ramon working the same squash formula on every jobber may be one of the biggest disappointments of this project.

LUDVIG BORGA CUTS ANOTHER PROMO
They put Ludvig Borga in some slummy part of the city and had him talk smack about Lex Luger and the patriotic WWF fans. He said all this garbage is what Lex Luger is fighting to protect. The only reason I mention it is because Borga said the line "Have a happy Labor Day...and choke on it." And I couldn't stop laughing. Sigh.... it's not as funny when I type it. Yeah. I probably could have left all this out.

AND CHOKE ON IT.

THE STEINERS vs. FRED WILLIAMS & THE BROOKLYN BRAWLER
Brooklyn took a belly to belly suplex and got the hell out. Fred ate a beefy clothesline from Rick before being murdered by a Doomsday DDT. Macho said poor Fred Williams' career was over after that. They also mentioned during the match that The Quebecers would be facing The Steiners on RAW!!!!  Saperlipopette!

OVERALL SHOW
Some fun squashes and some good promo work. Nothing that you've gotta see, but I'm interested in seeing them begin to build for something else. The Madison Square Garden Super Show they're advertising sounds awesome, with 123 Kid vs. Shawn Michaels and M.O.M. vs. Well Dunn. YEAH.

No comments:

Post a Comment